Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation set out by the European Union, and comes into effect on May 25 2018. Kate Horgan is the data controller of Kate Horgan Bespoke Books (KHBB). She may be contacted at kate@bespoke-book.ie or on +353-87-2404088 in the case of any request or complaint.

Information which (KHBB) collects from you:

If you are not yet a KHBB client but send an email via the website, we will ask your consent (via a check-box on the Contact page of this site) to keep your contact details and related information you supply at the time for one year in order to send you occasional emails about bespoke books, including discount offers.

When you become a KHBB client, we will ask you for personal data including names, email addresses, phone numbers, photographs and personal writings and other material in order to help you make your book or books. This data will be be processed only with your written consent, via a consent request  which will be emailed to you at the beginning of the book-making process.

Children’s data will only be collected and/or processed with the recorded consent of a parent or legal guardian.

When you visit the KHBB website, browser data such as IP addresses is collected anonymously from you by Google Analytics in order to improve the site and customer service. This data is not used to identify individuals and will be automatically deleted 14 months after collection.

Where your information is kept

The information KHBB collects from you is stored in Ireland. If you become a client, the data used in your book will be copied to a KHBB cloud-based Dropbox account as backup storage for safety. This account is based in the United States. Encryption, software updates, anti-virus software and two-step authentication are all used to protect your data.

The legal basis for using your data

KHBB will only process personal data with the your consent. This consent will be recorded via the Contact form on the website, and/or via email communications.

When you become a client, KHBB will also process your data in order to carry out the contract agreed between KHBB and you.

In addition, KHBB may process personal data for the purposes of their legitimate interests provided such processing doesn’t outweigh your rights and freedoms. For example, KHBB may process personal data to:

  • Comply with laws that apply to the business;
  • Enable or administer the business, such as for quality control, consolidated reporting, and customer service;
  • Understand and improve the business or customer relationships generally.

How long it is kept

KHBB will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. After your book is produced,  KHBB will store your data for an initial period of 3 years, in case you wish to use it in more books or other products. At the end of this period you will be asked if you wish to have your data deleted or retained by KHBB for a further 3 years.

Getting access to your data

KHBB will provide you with access to all of your data on request. You can ask for your data to be amended if it’s inaccurate, deleted, or transferred to you in a common format. This will be done within one month of your request.

Is it used by third parties?

In order to have your book produced, KHBB may provide data including names, photographs and personal writings to businesses providing services such as scanning, design and printing. Such data may also be provided occasionally to a website designer for use on the Bespoke-Book website. After the service contract is completed, these businesses will no longer retain any of the data, by express request of KHBB.

KHBB may periodically ask your permission to use small samples of such data (e.g. a photograph) for marketing purposes via social media.

What happens if your data is lost or stolen?

KHBB undertakes to report all significant data breaches to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms as an individual. KHBB also undertakes to document the facts relating to the breach, its effect, and any remedial action taken.

If the personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, Kate Horgan shall communicate the personal data breach to you without undue delay.